Privacy Policy

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Toll Clock Shopping Centre ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://www.tollclockshetland.co.uk/terms-and-conditions  and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example; name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we?

Bolts Shetland Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Bolts Shetland Ltd, Toll Clock Shopping Centre, 26 North Road, Lerwick, ZE1 0PE. For all data matters contact us on info@boltsshetland.co.uk.

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

To manage our employees

To maintain our own accounts and records

To inform individuals of news, events or activities

 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.tollclockshetland.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you report a problem with our site.

 

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data – email address, telephone number,

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject;

To provide information you gave us your consent to provide. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. If you do not wish us to hold your data, please let us know.

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Lease of property, contractual services

 

Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

Lease of property, contractual services

 

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will never be shared.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes: To send newsletters and/or communicate with you directly for as long as you contract with us or wish us to communicate with you.

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no obligation to provide your personal data to us.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data.

  1. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on info@boltsshetland.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Contact Us

Toll Clock Shopping Centre
26 North Road
Lerwick
Shetland
ZE1 0PE

Tel: 01595 692855
Fax: 01595 693463
info@tollclockshetland.co.uk

Gift Vouchers

Gift vouchers are available to buy from Bolts Minimarket. These vouchers can be redeemed at any shop in the Toll Clock Shopping Centre and would make the perfect gft for your loved ones!